This Is
The American Forces Thailand Network

AFTN  NKP Personnel/Duty Roster  

 

 

NKP RTAFB Map

 

 

    

  

  

  

 

 

          1966 to 1968

TSgt James R. Ewing April l968 Station Manager
TSgt Clifton Gordy Nov 67 – Mar 68 Station Manager
TSgt Jack L. McAfee Aug-Nov l967 Station Manager
TSgt Robert L. Olsen July- Aug l967 Station Manager
TSgt Willard R. Krantz 1966-67 Station Manager
SSgt Dean Pennington Dec67 - Apr68 Program Director
SSgt Donnie Goodwin Dec67 – Apr68 Program Director
SSgt Davis F. "Doc"Ball Dec66 – Dec l967 Program Director
SSgt Mike Kinchen 1966 Program Director
TSgt Robert L. Olsen 1966 – Jun l967 Program Director

Staff Announcers 66-68

Sgt James P. Cissell l968 Staff Announcers
Sgt William R. Davie 1967 – 68  
Sgt Bufford S. Schmeider l967 – 68  
A1C Marshall J. Brown 1967 – 68  
A1C Thomas M. Colvin 1966 – 67  
SSgt Mike Kinchen 1966 – 67  
SSgt Donald R. Trumball 1966 – 67  
Sgt David H. Settle 1966 – 67  
A1C Richard D. Hartsook 1966 – 67  
Sgt Steven D. Sills 1968  
  Joseph M. Cordes l966-67  
SSgt Charles Black l967 Station Engineer
Frank Walker l968 Transferred to Korat
Sgt Claude Jefferson  1968 part timer
Sgt Dave Carlson 1968 part-timer

 1969-1970

[Rank]       [Name]                                    (Date/DEROS]          [Title]
TSgt Walter Smith III 1969-April 1970 Station Manager
TSgt Jim "Dutch" Treat 1969-Dec 1970 Radio P.D.
TSgt Bob Kozik 1969-Feb 1970 Engineering
A1C Ted Shibata 1969-May 1970  
SSgt Robert Spivacke 1969 TV
A1C Ken Johnson 1969-Feb 1970  
A1C Doug "Scotty" Stephan 1969-Jun 1970  
A1C George Frazee 1969-Feb 1970  
TSgt Bob Tyler 1969-Jun 1970 PDrogram Director
A1C Gary Hankins 1969-June1970  
Sgt Bob Buchwald 1969-May 1970  
Sgt Scott Gentry 1969-Feb 1971  
A1C Frank Stanton 1969-Aug 70
A1C John Zauher 1969-Feb 70  
SSgt Rich Reneau 1969-70 Part Time
SMSgt Ed Dawkins 1969-Feb70 Station Manager
Sgt Stanley Tom 1969 Sent to Net-Dec
Sgt Al Potter 1969 Moved to Udorn-Dec
Sgt Jim Brisbois 1969-July 70
MSgt Don Mooring 1969 went to Tahkli-Dec
A1C Jim Hepler 1969  

       1970-71

SSgt John Rowley Aug l971 Station Manager
SSgt Billy G. Rhodus Oct 1971  
SSgt Roger B. Hawsey Aug 1971  
SSgt Richard Reneau Feb l971  
Sgt. Melvin Barnhart Feb 1971
  Robert E. Jimenez Oct l970  went to Korat News
Sgt Mark F. Ryan Feb 1971  
Sgt Patrick Madden Sept l971  
A1C Bernhard Armour Feb 1971  
A1C Steven Ray Mar 1971  
   Timothy Jacobs  Dec l970  Part-timer
A1C Steven Johnson Jan l971  
A1C Miezysiawa Cieciorka Nov 1971  
TSgt Lee R. Edwards Feb 1971 Station Engineer
SSgt Rex Cummings Dec 1971 Engineer
 Sgt Rod Fausey  Aug l971  
SSgt Lyle Terrio Dec 1970 Came from Takhli

            1971-72

MSgt Shirley M. Bagwell 71-Jan 72 Station Manager
MSgt Donald R. Wagy 71-Dec 72  
TSgt Dennis P. McKell 71-Feb 72  
TSgt Fred C. Berrien, Jr. Apr 72  
SSgt Leslie L. Paul 71-Jan 72  
SSgt Raymond Harpster 71-Aug 72  
SSgt Richard E. Jason 71-May 72  
SSgt David E. Nuttall 71-Jul 72  
Sgt Donald R. Crites 71-Apr 72  
TSgt Lyle W. Fallang Dec 71 Station Engineer
SSgt Robert E. Buchanan Oct 71 Engineer
Sgt Don Stevens 71-Aug 72 Engineer
TSgt Ron Van Winkle 1971 Transferred to Udorn

        1972-73

MSgt Frank Leary Jun 1973 Station Manager
TSgt Robert J. Batton Aug l973
SSgt Joseph P. Chiglinsky July 1973  
Sgt David W. Attig Apr 1973  
Sgt William R. Kaufman May l973  
Sgt Norm Corley Aug l973  
TSgt George A. Zatko Nov 1973  
PFC Harold E. Smid June l973  
SP4 James B. Swaringen June l973  
PFC Robert A. Andrade Sept 1973  
Sgt Michael J. Tackitt Jan l973  
A1C Rick Delaney(part-time)    
TSgt Carl A. Droge May 1973 Engineer
Sgt Daniel P. LeBlond Apr l973 Engineer
SSgt James D. Warfield Oct l973 Engineer

          1973-74

MSgt Raymond A. Miller Jul 1974 Station Manager
MSgt Frank Leary Oct l974 Station Manager
MSgt Robert W. Marshall Dec l974  
TSgt Garland "Ray" Green Mar 1974  
TSgt Bernard Indianer Jun 1974  
TSgt David N. Hart Jan 1974  
SSgt John McLeod Jan 1974  
TSgt George A. Zatko Nov 1973  
A1C Robert "Randy" Price Jun 1974  
Sgt Charles B. Venable Apr 1974  
SSgt Marshall J. Brown Jul l974  
SSgt Gary L. Sumrall May 1974  
TSgt Michael M. Bussell Aug 1974  
TSgt Dennis Mann    
SSgt James D. Warfield Oct l973 Engineer
SSgt Earnest A. Liebel Nov l974 Engineer
SSgt Gary V. Moorhead Oct l974 Engineer
Sgt Joseph J. Scarpino Apr l974 Engineer

1974-1975

MSgt Frank J. Leary Oct 75 Station Mgr
MSgt Robert W. Marshall, Jr. Dec 75  
TSgt Garland R. "Ray" Green Aug 76  
SSgt Raymond L. Harpster Mar 75  
SSgt Oscar J. Cottle Jun 75  
SSgt Donald R. Crites Aug 75  
Sgt Wayne A. Paige Apr 75  
Sgt Randall C. Bunger Aug 74- 75  
Amn Michael P. Hartman Jan 76  
Amn Robert M. McKenna May 75  
Sgt Mark S. Zweig Dec 75  
TSgt James E. Rodgers Jan 76  
SSgt Martin C. Fussell Jan 76  
SSgt Ernest A. Liebel Feb 75 Engineer
SSgt Wilmer  S. Johns Nov 75 Engineer
SSgt Robert M. J. Worster Nov 75 Engineer
Sgt Theresa "Teri" Dyer Nov 75  

Previous Page

updated 9/10/18