This Is
The American Forces Thailand Network

 U-Tapao Personnel/Duty Roster

Network History

Udorn Memorial

Personnel Rosters

Alumni Updates

Alumni Stories

Guest Page

Links

R 'n' R

FAQs

AFTN Radio Air Chex

Foto Album Index

AFTN Home Page

   

U-Tapao Photo Albums

Michael Weldon  1967  

Kurt Pickering 1976

Jay Noble 68 & 72

Lon Roland 1976

Kevin Kanter l972

Ralph Baldwin l975

Mike Bolton 75-76

 

1966-1968 (Rank, Name, Dates of Service, Position)

TSgt

Art Sharp

1968

Station Manager

SSgt

Ronald A. Will

1967-68

Station Manager

TSgt

Alva W. Farley

1966-67

Station Manager

SSgt

Charles A. Hawsey

1968

 

SSgt

Gary Osborn

1967-68

Program Director

SSgt

James Snyder

1966-67

Program Director

TSgt

Thomas B. Carter

1968

Program Director

SSgt

Dean Pennington

1967-May68

 

Sgt

Arthur W. Thompson

1967-68

 

Sgt

John W. Noble

1967-68

 

A1C

David A. Farrington

1967-68

 

A1C

Thomas J. Locicero*

1967-68

 

Sgt

Mel F. Thaanum

1966-67

 

A1C

Donald L. Aistrop

1966-67

 

TSgt

Harry A. Kettel

1968

 

Sgt

Robert McDaniels*

1968

 

Sgt Don Checots l967-68  

SSgt

Fred C. Berrien*

1968

 

A1C

John D. Wild

1968

 

A1C

Isaac Raboy

1968

 

SSgt

Leslie Gilhaus

1968

Engineer

Sgt

Robert M. Peana

1968

Engineer

SSgt

Robert M. Aung-Myint

1966-67

Engineer

A1C

Michael  R. Weldon

1966-67

Engineer

SMS Dan Voightlander l966-67 part-timer @night
  * television    

1969-1970

MSgt

J.T. Mayfield

1970

Station Manager

TSgt

R. L. Day

1969

Station Manager

Sgt

Mark Abbott

 

Program Director

TSgt

Harry Kettel

 

Program Director

SSgt

Bill Smith

 

 

SSgt

W. J. Kowalski

 

Program Director

TSgt

Gary Williams

 

 

Sgt Mitchell Black Nov 70  

TSSgt

Jim Estep

 

 

SSgt

Chalres Balmos

 

 

A1C

Russ Perry

 

 

A1C

Dennis Smith

 

 

  Jim Salter July 70  

SSgt

A. J. Valahovic

 

 

Sgt Tom Range    
Sgt Paul Dolan    

TSgt

T. C. Carter

 

 

TSgt

Paul Passett

 

Station Engineer

SSgt

Les Gilhaus

 

Engineer

incomplete unit history info/ roster based on AFTN newsletters

1970-1971

TSgt

James Burwell

May71

Station Manager

SSgt

Leonard A. Seitz

Jul 71

Program Director

SSgt

William E. Smith

Feb71

 

SSgt

Orye F. Neuschwander

Jul 71

 

SSgt

William J. Kowalski

Feb71

 

Sgt

Robert J. Davis

Mar71

 

Sgt

Richard R. Schmidt

Feb71

 

Sgt

Dan C. Smith

Dec71

 

A1C

Ronald L. Smith

Jul 71

 

A1C

Stephen L Lorenz

Sep71

 

A1C

Jon Roger Tremaine

Sept71

 

A1C

Keith M. Kintner

Nov71

 

  Gene Stanglin l970 Part timer

MSgt

Paul Bassett, III

Feb71

Station Engineer

SSgt

 

G. S. Simmons
Frank Robinette

Nov 71
1970

Engineer
Part Timer

1971-1972

MSgt

James L. Allen

Apr72

Station Manager

MSgt

John J. Houlihan

Sep72

Program Director

TSgt

Gerhart Hirst

Jul 72

 

TSgt Jimmy W. Lewis Aug 72  

TSgt

Richard A. Davis

Oct 72

 

TSgt Byron B. McCartney Jan 73  

MSgt

James C. Humble

Apr72

 

SSgt

John W. Noble

Sep72

 

SSgt Robert W. Bonnell Nov 72  

Sgt

Ronald L. Smith

Jan 72

 

Sgt

James F. King

Aug72

 

 Sgt Michael Newman Sept 72  

Sgt

Robert A. Singleton

Sep72

 

A1C

Stephen A. Vosler

Nov72

 

MSgt

Paul Bassett III

Jul 72

Station Engineer

Sgt

Paul Campos

Nov72

Engineer

  Kevin Kanter Nov 72 Part Time

1972-1973

MSgt

Marvin M. Weiner

Dec 1973

Station Manager

TSgt

Wayne O. Loudermilk

Aug 1973

 

Sgt

Jerome C. Cocco

Feb l973

 

A1C

Bryan E. Cody

Dec l973

 

Sgt

Tommy Hurd

Mar l973

 

A1C

Terrence G. Dull

Oct l973

 

SSgt

Edward R. Hubenette

Sept l973

 

PFC

Joseph M. Moore

July l973

 

SSgt Charles L. Sprague Feb l973  
SSgt Carlton Sargeant 1972 transfer from Korat
SP4 Rick Davies 72-73 TDY

PFC

Joel M. Brown

July l973

 

SP4

Barry T. Callis

July l973

 

MSgt

Paul S. Bassett

July 1973

Engineer

Sgt

James M. Wismann

Sept l973

Engineer

  Mike Curry   transferred to Takhli

1973-1974

MSgt

Eugene M. Plunkett

Jan 1974

Station Manager

TSgt

William P. Billingsley

July 1974

 

Sgt

Floyd R. Anible

July 1974

 

Sgt

Bryan E. Cody

Dec l973

 

Sgt

Thomas Connell III

Jan l974

 

A1C

Terrence G. Dull

Oct l973

 

TSgt

Bartholomew Zarcone

Jun l974

 

SSgt

John W. Kay

Mar l974

 

Amn

Douglas R. Boyd

Mar l974

 

PFC

Joseph M. Moore

July l974

 

PFC

Joel M. Brown

July l974

 

SP-4

Barry T. Callis

July l974

 

TSgt

Valinetine J. Lipscomb

Sept l974

Engineer

Sgt

Kermit J. Barnhart

Aug l974

Engineer

1974-1975

MSgt

Ronald E. Grabert

Jul 75

Station Manager

SSgt

Thomas W. Edgeworth

Nov 75

 

SSgt

John W. Kay

Dec 74

 

SSgt

Cody E. Bryan

Dec 74

 

SSgt

Erik S. Tingberg

Aug 75

 

Sgt

David L. Gordon

Jan 75

 

Sgt

John M. Garvin, Jr.

Sep 75

 

Sgt

Robert H. Smith

Jan 75

 

MSgt

Robert E. French

Sep 75

 

SSgt

Ricky E. Miller

Jan 75

Engineer

SSgt

Richard A. Beckwell

Feb 75

Engineer

E-6

Louis Thompson

Jun 75

 

E-5

Lawrence P. Dove

May 75

 

E-4

George A. Smith

Oct 75

 

SSgt

Ralph Baldwin

Nov 75

 

TSgt

Edward R. Sischo

Jan 75

 

MSgt

James R. Connelly

1976

 

SSgt

James D. Warfield

Jan 75

 

1975-1976 

TSgt

Garland "Ray" Green

75-May 76

U-Tapao

Station Manager

TSgt

Richard A. Davis

1976

U-Tapao

 from Ramasun

SSgt

Fred McNeilly

1976

U-Tapao

Program Director

TSgt

Harry C. Jackson

1976

U-Tapao

Chief Engineer

SSgt

James D. Warfield

1976

U-Tapao

 

TSgt

George L. Wisely

1976

U-Tapao

 

SSgt

Jeffrey W. Armstrong

1976

U-Tapao

 

  Fred Frederick 75-76 U-Tapao  

A1C

Lon Roland

1976

U-Tapao

 

A1C

Kurt H. Pickering

75-1976

U-Tapao

 

Amn

James M. McGraw

1976

U-Tapao

TDY/frm/Clark

J03 Mike Romine l976 U-Tapao TDY/frm/Clark
J01 Lou Reed l976 U-Tapao TDY/frm/Clark

JO3

Louis F. Bell

1976

U-Tapao

TDY/frm/Clark

SSgt
Sgt
Michael Bolton
Mike Kieffer
75-l976
1976
U-Tapao
U-Tapao
 Part-Time

U.S. withdrawal from U-Tapao was completed by June 20, l976.  

 

Previous Page

updated  9 / 11 /16