This Is
The American Forces Thailand Network

  Network Brass -- Personnel/Duty Roster

Network History

Udorn Memorial

Personnel Rosters

Alumni Updates

Alumni Stories

Guest Page

Links

R &  R

AFTN Radio Air Chex

FAQs

Foto Album Index

AFTN Home Page

    

Korat Web Pages

     Unit Personnel

     News Personnel

     Net Engineers

Korat Photo Albums

  Rich Beckwell 74 Pix

  Dick Risk 71 Pix

  Lou Hakim 71 Pix

  Ken Gilder 74-75 Pix

  Bob Lacell l970 Pix

  Jeff McLain l969 Pix

  Larry Dyer l969 Pix

Dick Storck Pix

  Duty Pix-69-70

  Off Duty -'69 Pix

  '69 R&R Pix

  '69 TV Pix

1966-1968 (Rank, Name, DEROS, Position)

 

Capt

Michael J. Hall

Chief, AFTN

June, l968

Maj Shale Tulin Chief, AFTN l968

Maj

Thomas G. Martin

Chief, AFTN

1967-68

Lt. Col

Jack R. Olsen

Chief, AFTN

1966-67

SMSgt

John E. Bradley

Deputy Chief

July 1968

SMSgt

Neil O. Schneider

Deputy Chief

Apr-Jul l968

SMSgt

Robert C. Knowland

Deputy Chief

1967-68

SMSgt

Neil O. Schneider

Program Director

Oct 67-68

Mr.

John G. Walker

Program Director

Jun-Dec l967

Mr.

Lawremce L.  Loback

Engineering Officer

 

MSgt

Albert Wilson

NCOIC Engineering

1967-68

MSgt

Robert J. Henke

NCOIC Engineering

1966-67

TSgt

Edward Noel

NCOIC Supply

1968

TSgt

Verlin L. Johnson

NCOIC Supply

1967

TSgt

Donald Tennant

NCOIC Supply

1966-67

TSgt

Oscar R. Wolsey

Chief, Administration

1967-68

MSgt

Harry L. Smith

Chief, Administration

1966-67

Miss

Carolyn J. Hogg

Secretary

1968

Miss

Ann G. Rhodes

Secretary

1968

SSgt

Henry A. Venlet

Chief Clerk

1967-68

Sgt

T. R. Rendon

Chief Clerk

1966-67

TSgt

Jack L. McAfee

Chief, Special Events

Nov 67-68

SSgt

William F. Asher

NCOIC News

1967-68

MSgt

William L. Miller

NCOIC News

1966-67

MSgt

Emery F. Mortensen

Program Trng Supt

May l968

 

 

 

 

The Beginning of l969

Lt. Col

David T. LaFollette

Director, AFTN

1969

Capt

Horace R. "Dick"Hiner, Jr

Deputy Chief

1969

Mr.

Larry L. Carter

Asst. Engr Officer

1969

Mr.

Lawrence L. Loback

Engineering Officer

1969

CMSgt

Francis E. Hamende

Engr Superintendent

1969

TSgt

Marlon W. Blair

Chief, Admin

1969

MSgt

Frank Mortensen

Program Director

1969

TSgt

Dewey Kelley

NCOIC Supply

1969

TSgt

Jim Estep

Chief, News/Sports

1969

TSgt

Gary Williams

Special Proj Coordin

1969

 

The Beginning of l970

Lt Col

David T. LaFollette.

Chief,  AFTN

1970

Capt

Horace R."Dick" Hiner, Jr.

Deputy Chief

1970

SMS

John G. Uschold

Superintendent

1970

MSgt

Eleanor D. Rasch

Chief, Admin

1970

GS-5

Mary Santa Maria

Secretary

1970

Mr.

Lawrence L.  Loback

Engineering Officer

1970

Mr.

Larry L. Carter

Asst. Engr Officer

1970

CMS

Francis E. Hamende

Engr Superintendent

1970

MSg

Dewey Kelley

NCOIC Network Supply

1970

MSgt

Frank Mortensen

Program Director

1970

TSgt

Jim Estep

Chief, News/Sports

1970

Sgt

Charles Fellows

Special Proj Coordinator

1970

Sgt

Stanley Tom

Special Proj Coordinator

1970

TSgt Marlon W. Blair Chief, Admin 1970

 

The Beginning of l971

Major

James R. Lapp

Director, AFTN

1971

Capt

Richard B. Risk, Jr.

Deputy Chief

1971

Mr.

Larry L. Carter

Asst. Engr Officer

1971

Mr.

Larry Loback

Engineering Officer

1971

CMSgt

Francis E. Hamende

Engr Superintendent

1971

MSgt

Vito Perrotto

Chief, Admin

1971

Sgt

Lauraine A. Lans

Admin Spec

1971

TSgt

Freuerico F. Manzanarez

Chief , Supply

1971

SSgt

Alvin Owens

Invent Mgt Spec

1971

Sgt

Elouise McMillian

Invent Mgt Spec

1971

TSgt

David J. Switlick

Chief, Production

1971

A1C

Keith Ericson

Net Production

1971

MSgt

Franz  Joust

Chief, Maintenance

1971

MSgt

Francisco G. Gomez

Radio Maint Tech

1971

TSgt

Charles R. Hurston

TV Maint Tech

1971

SSgt

Robert L. Reed

TV Maint  Tech

1971

Sgt

Eugene H. Cook

Radio Main Tech

1971

 

The Beginning of l972

Lt. Col

Jane A. Donovan

Director, AFTN

1972

Capt

Ronald Gruchy

Operation Officer

1972

CMS

Arthur W. DeBaun

Net Superintendent

1972

GS-6

Mary Santa Maria

Steno Spcl

1972

TSgt

James W. Batters.

Chief, Administration

71-Jun 72

SMS Marvin E. Reed Program Director 1972

SSgt

James Wallace

Chief Clerk

71-May 72

TSgt

James R. Connelly

Chief, Production

71-Nov 72

TSgt

Thomas A. Johnson, Jr.

Net Production

71- Feb  72

SSgt

Sherwood G. Reynolds

Motion Pic Tech, Prod

71- Nov 72

TSgt

Gerhard A. Hirsch

Illustrator Tech

71-Jul 72

A1C

Allen E. Schmidt

Net Production

71-Apr 72

MSgt

John J. Houlihan

Net Production

71-Sep 72

Sgt

Keith R. Ericson

Net Production

71-Jan 72

 

The Beginning of l973

Major

John W. Volpel

Director, AFTN

1973

Capt

Dennis R. Weddle

Deputy Chief

1973

CMS

Robert W. Bandy

NCOIC, AFTN

1973

MSgt

George H. Carodeau

Network Hdqtrs

1973

MSgt

Miguel Esparza

Network Programming

1973

SFC

Leonard Breckler

Network Programming

1973

SSgt

John R. Smoots

Network Programming

1973

Sgt

Frederick G. King

Network Programming

1973

Pvt

Robert W. Bredenberg

Network Programming

1973

MSgt

Donald R. Ringuette

Network Programming

1973

TSgt

John E. Zeigler

Network Programming

1973

SP 4

John M. McCann

Network Programming

1973

 

The Beginning of l974

Maj

Melvin A. Bailey

Director, AFTN

1974

Capt

William P. Campbell III

Deputy Chief

1974

SMS

Raymond. F. Meyer

Network Hdqtrs

1974

SMS

Larry W. Callahan

Network Hdqtrs

1974

SSgt

George H. LaBorde

Network Hdqtrs.

1974

SSgt

Juan Ortiz, Jr.

Network Hdqtrs.

1974

SMS

Jack K. Jamison

Network Programming

1974

MSgt

Donald Fortney

Network Production

1974

TSgt

Richard. H. Hassing

Network Production

1974

Sgt

Frederick G. King

Network Production

1974

 

The Beginning of l975

Major

John M. Lewis, Jr.

Chief, AFTN

1975

SMS

John J. Vehec, Jr.

 

1975

SMS

Richard R. Walter

 

1975

SSgt

Virgil R. Harrison

 

1975

MSgt

Donald E. Lofton

 

1975

SSgt

William J. Neidigh

 

1975

SSgt

William R. Hansel

 

1975