This Is
The American Forces Thailand Network

Udorn Personnel/Duty Roster

Udorn RTAFB map location

 

   

 

1966-1968 (Rank, Name, Dates of Service, Pos)

SMSgt James Rutter 1968 Station Manager
TSgt Richard E. Berry 1967 Station Manager
SSgt Charles A. Hawsey Sep67-Aug68 Program Director
SSgt Gary L. York 1966-67 Program Director
SSgt Stephen A. Hoffman 1967-68  
Sgt Richard P. Clemence 1968

Sgt

Arthur L. Rexroad 1968
Sgt John Riggs 1968
Sgt Eugene F. Schoeck 1967-68  
SSgt Charles Balmos 1967  
SSgt Donald L. Natale 1967  
Sgt Eugene G. Doss 1967  
Sgt Gerald E. Ruffin 1967  
A1C Keith E. Hill 1967  
SSgt David C. Vanaman May 68  
SSgt A.P. Trujillo 1968  
Sgt Jesse J. Barnes 1967-68
Sgt Mike Dermody 1966-67  
Sgt Ed Waldrop 1968 part-time

 1968-69

SSgt Dave Vanaman 1968 Station Manager
Msgt Kenneth Shaw 1969 Station Manager
Sgt Art Rexroad 1968-69  
Sgt John  Riggs 1968-69  
Sgt Richard P. Clemence 1968-69
Sgt Ron Gjestson 68-Dec 69  
Sgt. Phil Stubbs 68-Dec 69  
Sgt Steven Vanelli 68-Dec 69
A1C Jon H. Smithson 68-Dec 69
SSgt Walt Young 68-Dec 69

 

A1C Dan Ellis Dec68-Mar69
TSgt Walter Smith 1969  
A1C Douglas H. Firstbrook, Jr. 68-Dec 69  
A1C Scott O’Gara 1969 Part-time
  Owen Toale l968-69 Part-time
SSgt Jerry Fincher 1968-69 Engineer
MSgt Joe Lopez 1969 Station Engineer
Sgt         Allen 1969 Engineer

1969-1970

MSgt Skip Mahnke Nov 69-Mar 70 Station Manager
MSgt Jack Lynch Mar 70-1971 Station Manager
TSgt Roy Walker Dec 69-Apr 70 Died April 10, l970
SSgt James T.  Howard 69- Apr 70 Died April 10, l970
SSgt Jack Hawley Feb 70- Apr 70 Died April 10, l970
Sgt Larry Walker 69-Mar 70  
Sgt Gary Sumrall 69-70  
Sgt. Frank D. Ryan, Jr. Dec 69- Apr 70 Died April 10, l970
Sgt Alfred Potter Dec 69- Apr 70 Died April 10, l970
Sgt John C. Rose 69-Apr 70 Died April 10, l970
SSgt Edward  Strain 69-Apr 70 Died April 10, l970
Sgt Hal Petrie 69-Feb 70  
Sgt Bernard Schepers 69-Feb 70  
A1C Scott O'Gara 69-70 Part- Time
A1C Brad Edwards 70-Mar 70 Transferred to Korat News
A1C Raymond Hackett 1970
Sgt Chris Stanley 1970 Transferred to Korat News
Sgt Dave Ramsey 69-70 Photographer
A1C Tom Waterman Jan 70-Apr 70 Died April 10, l970
A1C Andrew McCartney 69- Apr 70 Died April 10, l970
TSgt Donald Freas 69-70 Station Engineer

1970-1971

MSgt Clarence Cochran 70-Dec 71 Station Manager
TSgt Harry D Kaesen 70-Jul 71 Program Director
TSgt Dennis Billingham 70-Jun 71  
TSgt William P. Cruice 70-Jul 71  
SSgt Larry Sawell 70-Feb 71  
SSgt Thomas G. Bilinsky 70-Nov 71  
Sgt Michael E. Lynch 70-Apr 71  
Sgt Allen J. Longueil 70-Feb 71  
A1C Donald J. Casey 70-Aug 71  
A1C Charles F. Moore 70-Feb 71  
A1C William D. Gill, II 70-Nov 71  
TSgt M. Carmichael 70-Dec 71 Station Engineer
SSgt Richard Visconte, Jr. 70-Apr 71 Engineer

1971-1972  (Rank, Name, DEROS, Pos)

MSgt Jim “Mac” Macmillan July  1972  Station Manager
TSgt Ray Santangelo Feb l972 Program Director
TSgt Dave Johnson Feb l972 Program Director-TV
TSgt Ron Van Winkle 1972 transferred from NKP 
TSgt Thomas G. Billinsky Nov l971  
SSgt Mike Soper 1971 transferred to Korat
SSgt Lowell Langford Apr l973  
Sgt Gordon H. Coppersmith Aug l972
Sgt William J. Addison Dec l971  
SSgt Jon Roger Tremaine Sept l973  
SP 4 William B. Hart July 1973  
SP 4 David A. Mallett July l973  
PFC Steve J. King Aug l973
Sgt Billy W. Martin July 1973
SSgt Rik deLisle Aug l972
SSgt Mike Siegel Nov l972
SSgt Loren English Oct l972
SSgt Virgil Hopper Aug l972
SSgt Bob Davis Sept l972
A1C John Watson 1971 transferred to Korat 
A1C Bob Wertz Dec l972
A1C John Turley Sept l972  
Sgt Lance Tlustos Jan l972  
TSgt Murl K. Hoffman May l973 Engineer
SSgt George Gendron Engineer
SSgt Richard J. Visconte Mar l972 Engineer
SSgt Martin D. Carmichael Dec l971 Station Engineer
 Mike Soper, John Watson  transferred to AFTN, Korat

1972-1973

MSgt Fred M. Fulkerson Jul l974 Station Manager
MSgt Edward Ashby Aug l973  
MSgt Jim “Mac” Macmillan Aug 1972   Station Manager
TSgt Teede Wood Jr. Mar l974  
TSgt Dave Johnson Jan l973 Station Manager
TSgt Willie R. Pitts Nov l973 Program Director
SSgt Randall C. Sealy Nov l973  
SSgt Lowell Langford Apr l973  
SSgt Ralph Wayne Boyls Oct l974  
SSgt Thomas W. Sargent Nov l973  
SSgt Jon Roger Tremaine Sept l973  
SP 4 William B. Hart July 1973  
SP 4 David A. Mallett July l973  
PFC Steve J. King Aug l973  
Sgt Billy W. Martin July l973  
SSgt Rik deLisle Aug l972  
SSgt Mike Seagle Nov l972
SSgt Loren English Oct l972  
SSgt Virgil Hopper Aug l972  
SSgt Bob Davis Sept l972  
A1C Bob Wertz Dec l972  
A1C John Turley Jan l973  
Sgt Lance Tlustos Jan l972
TSgt Murl K. Hoffman May l973 Engineer
Sgt Raymond E. Callahan Sept l973 Engineer
SSgt George Gendron   Engineer

1973-1974

MSgt Fred M. Fulkerson Jul l974 Station Manager
TSgt Teede Wood Jr. Mar l974  
SSgt Randall C. Sealy Nov l973  
TSgt Norm Medland   transferred to Korat
SSgt Frank A. Miccolis Sept l974  
SSgt Ralph W. Boyls Oct l974
SSgt Thomas W. Sargent Nov l973  
SSgt William F. Helfrich Jun l974
E-4 Jerome P. Nowaczyk Aug l974  
SP-5 Frederick E. Pulse Apr l974  
TSgt Richard A. Davis Aug l974  
Sgt Chauncy J. McMurray Nov 1974  
TSgt Jerome B. Centabar Nov l974  
Sgt David H. Kerr Oct l974  
SSgt John J. Langford Nov 1974  
TSgt Boyd Hansen Sept l974 Engineer
SSgt Bill Newland Jan l974 Engineer
SSgt Ronald Gratreaks Nov l974 Engineer

1974-1975

MSgt George E. Cashman Apr 75 Station Manager
TSgt Richard A. Davis    
TSgt Alvin J. Cunningham Aug 75  
SSgt Phillip L. Harris Jan 75  
SSgt Charles P. Barker Jan 75
Sgt Gerald L. Frey Jan 75  
A1C Jan C. Ramsey Jan 75
MSgt Boyd Hanson May 75  
Sgt Rex E. Fruits Nov 75

 

SSgt Leonard E. Johnson Nov 75 Engineer
TSgt Howard G. Suarez Apr 75 Engineer
SSgt William J. Schofield Jul 75 Engineer
E-4 Lewis W. Arrington Aug 75  
E-4 Landis L. McGauhey Apr 75  

1975

MSgt George Cashman 1975 Station Manager
TSgt Richard A. Davis 1975 Program Director
SSgt Steve Kemp 1975  
A1C Mike Kieffer 1975  
Spec Colin Woods 1975  
SSgt  Duane Mercier 1975  
A1C Mike Craig 1975  
SSgt Fred McNeilly 1976  PCS To U-Tapao @closing
  Mark Gerschefske 75-76 Chief Engineer

Udorn RTAFB closed for U.S.troops in February l976.   Broadcast operations transferred to Ramasun AS.

1976   Ramasun Army Station (12 miles south of Udorn)

SSgt John H. Nyman Feb-Mar 76 TDY from Clark
Sgt David M. Fraser Feb-Mar 76 TDY from Clark
JO1 Lewis D. Reed Feb-Mar 76 TDY from Clark
TSgt Richard Davis Feb-Mar 76  

Previous                                     AFTN Home 

Source:  AFHRA - Air Force Historical Records Agency, Maxwell AFB, AL